TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the website “GREECE-IS” (the “Website”). The Website is managed by KATHIMERINES EKDOSEIS S.A. (hereinafter referred to as “KATHIMERINES” “we”, or “us”).

YOUR CONSENT AND CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

If you use the Website, you acknowledge that you have read and agreed to these Terms and Conditions of Use and agree that all access and use of this website and its contents is at your own risk. The Website, its content, and these Terms and Conditions of Use may be updated or modified from time to time without prior notice. If you access and use the Website after such an update or modification, you are bound by any such update and/or modification. Therefore, please read these Terms and Conditions of Use periodically.

Personal Data Protection Policy

The management and protection of the personal data of a visitor or user of the Website is subject to the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 on protection of individuals and protection of personal data, as supplemented and in force).

This Policy refers to the ways in which KATHIMERINES collects, holds, and uses personally identifiable information. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY KATHIMERINES AS SET OUT IN THIS PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY.

YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT KATHIMERINES MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD, REMOVE, OR ADVISE IN ANY WAY THIS PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY AT ITS SOLE DISCRETION, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.

Our intention is to communicate any changes on this page so that you are always informed about the type of information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we might disclose it.

In any case, please read carefully the following Terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy, so that you can be informed thereof.

1. Guarantee of Private Use

The term “personal data”, as used herein, refers to information such as name, date of birth, postal or email address, which can be used to identify you. KATHIMERINES will not process your personal data without your consent. However, we reserve the right, in exceptional cases, to process data to the extent permitted or required by law.

In the event that disclosure of personal data to a third party is necessary for any reason, KATHIMERINES will inform you, and will make every effort, when possible, to ensure that the processing of data is in accordance with the purpose and within the limits set out at the beginning of data collection. There are two additional cases in which your personal data may be transmitted to third parties. First, the case of sale, concession, or assignment of the site and the customer data connected to it, which, in any case, will require the purchaser, the person to whom the concession is made, or the transferee to comply with this Personal Data Management Policy. Second, the case where any disclosure of personal data to a third party is required by law, court decision/order, government/administrative act, or due to an investigation.

2. Right of Access

You have the right to be assured that, in all cases, your personal data will always be up to date. Furthermore, you have the right to request that it be corrected or deleted. Moreover, at any time, you can request that we cease contact and communication with you. If you wish to contact us to inquire about the use of your personal data or to deny any use thereof, you may reach us at the following mail : WELCOME@GREECE-IS.COM
When contacting us, please indicate your full name as well as what specific information you wish to be corrected, amended, or deleted. Your requests will be addressed promptly and properly. Requests for deletion of data are subject to all provisions of law and ethics with regard to obligations of maintenance and storage, which are binding on KATHIMERINES.

3. COOKIES

During a first visit to or use of KATHIMERINES’s Website, information tokens widely known as “cookies” may be placed on the user’s computer. The Website uses “cookies”, which are necessary to identify and/or maintain content entered by the subscriber or user during a session to the site throughout the duration of the session.

Any website may send a cookie to your browser, if your browser settings allow it. Only in case a website sends to you tracking cookies for the first time, you shall be notified so as to accept the cookies.

A browser allows a website to access only the cookies that it has sent you, not the cookies sent from other websites.

Such “cookies” will be sent automatically from the user’s computer to KATHIMERINES’s website every time the user chooses to revisit this website.

Practices of this website regarding user IDs and cookies

With respect to cookies and the manner of their use, this website holds session cookies, which are deleted after the end of your browsing session. This website uses cookies for the purpose of carrying out transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, which is necessary for the supply of services in an information society.

The cookies provide information regarding the manner and the time that a user visited this web site, while allowing KATHIMERINES to oversee how many users in total have visited its website. This technology collects information en masse, as a whole, and does not collect personal information which would enable the identification of specific persons. KATHIMERINES hopes to improve the quality of the Website through information collected using this method.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO RECEIVE COOKIES

You can configure your computer so that it warns you every time a cookie is sent to it, or disable the receipt of all cookies through your Internet

browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator). (Check the Help menu in your browser to learn how to properly change or update settings related to cookies.)

However, we must inform you that some features may not work if cookies are disabled.

4. COPYRIGHT AND USE OF INFORMATION

The Website and its contents, including but not limited to images, video or audio files, graphics, photographs, text, trademarks, content services, and all the files on the Website, are the intellectual property by KATHIMERINES and are protected by national and international legislation on copyrights.

You may access and download information, including text, images, audio and video, from the Website for personal, non-commercial use, but any modification or further reproduction of the Website and its content is prohibited.

Therefore, you may not sell, copy, store, distribute, modify, translate, add, disassemble, convert to another format, transmit, reuse, or re-publish the Website or its contents.

An exception is made for single storage of a single copy of part of the content on a simple personal computer, not for commercial use, but only for personal use, without deleting the indication of their origin on the Website, without any sort of prejudice to relevant intellectual property rights. This means that publication or redistribution of any part of the Website is prohibited, unless you have written permission from us.

It is prohibited to carry out changes in any of the declarations of copyrights, trademarks, or other signs that may accompany the contents of the Website.
KATHIMERINES does not guarantee that the use of the information contained in the Website does not violate the rights of any third party. Except for the limited authorization of use mentioned in this section, you are not granted a license or other rights over the Website or any part of its contents.
INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, protect the interests of, and prevent any damage to KATHIMERINES, its partners and staff from any claims, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including but not limited to any direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential material or moral damage) and to pay equitable remuneration for our legal coverage due to: a) photographs or general material you send to the Website b) any violation of these Terms of Use; or c) any violation of rights of third parties.

5. TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, names, logos, service marks, patents, rights in databases, designs, know-how, confidential information (whether registered or not), trade names, and all other intellectual property rights in this website are protected by domestic and international law. None of the above may be used without written permission from KATHIMERINES.

6. You agree that you will NOT use the services:

For non-lawful purposes;

To upload, mail, order for printing, send by e-mail, transmit or publish material that is obscene, offensive, profane, pornographic, unlawful, threatening, abusive, harmful, or that constitutes a violation of public or private life, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, or otherwise objectionable;
To upload, mail, order, email or by any other means transmit or publish material that you do not have contractual or fiduciary rights to publish, or material that violates copyright, trademark rights, patents, or other industrial property rights or moral rights of anyone;
To harm minors in any way, including material that violates laws on child pornography, sexual exploitation of children, and laws prohibiting the depiction of minors in sexual behavior;

To falsify or forge headers or otherwise alter distinctive features in order to disguise the origin of content transmitted through the services;

To upload images in any way to another user’s account without [that user’s] permission;

To give KATHIMERINES false or misleading information designed to hide your identity or information that you have do not have the right to reveal; or

To resell the services or part thereof.

STATEMENT OF ACCEPTANCE OF DISCLAIMER

BY YOUR ENTRY INTO THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT ITS USE IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND THAT NEITHER KATHIMERINES NOR ANY OTHER PARTY THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE CREATION OR HOSTING OF THIS WEBSITE OR ANY AFFILIATED COMPANY OR ANY OF THE DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS THEREOF BEARS LIABILITY FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, OR COSTS OR EXPENSES OF ANY TYPE (INCLUDING ATTORNEY FEES, EXPERT FEES, OR OTHER COSTS) CAUSED BY ACCESS BY THE USER, USE, INABILITY TO USE, RELIANCE ON, OR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED WEBSITE AND/OR THE CONTENT THEREOF, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER KATHIMERINES HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR KNEW OF THIS POSSIBILITY.

KATHIMERINES will make reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and timeliness of the website and its content. However, you should not rely on this Website to provide any special (i.e. technical) advice, and we make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the website and its content.

THE WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”. KATHIMERINES DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY WARRANTY FOR THE COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY, ACCESSIBILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF THE WEBSITE OR ITS CONTENT.

KATHIMERINES DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE FREE OF VIRUSES, WORMS, OR OTHER PROGRAMS THAT MAY BE INFECTIOUS OR DAMAGING. THE COST OF POSSIBLE CORRECTIONS DOES NOT BURDEN US IN ANY CASE. ALSO, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE PAGES, SERVICES, OPTIONS, AND CONTENTS WILL BE PROVIDED WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERROR, THAT ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT WE WILL ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS ASKED.

7. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

Any claims relating to this Website and its content are governed by the provisions of Greek law, and interpreted in accordance with rules of good faith, business ethics, and the financial and social purpose of rights.

By using this website, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Athens.